Our lines are open 24hrs

0800 018 4386

Bristol Funeral Directors Limited – Our Privacy Promise to you

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Giving us your information

When you engage with Bristol Funeral Directors Ltd trading as E.C.Alderwick & Son Ltd, Thomas Davis, Cotton & Sons, Bristol South Funeral Services and Heaven on Earth Bespoke Funeral Services to arrange our services for a funeral, for a memorial, to buy flowers, to pre-purchase a funeral then we’ll ask for some necessary personal information.

Your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, relationship to the deceased (if applicable) will all be used to ensure that we can deliver on our promise of providing the very best service to you.

We only use and store information for as long as we need it. Wherever possible, we store your data within the UK and European Union (EU) or in countries that have data protection standards approved by the EU. We will only allow a transfer of data when there is recognised assurance to ensure that your data is adequately protected in accordance with EU privacy standards.

Using our website and Social Media

Like most websites, when you visit our website (www.bristolfunerals.co.uk) or the eCommerce site (www.funeralextras.co.uk) we collect information about how you use our site, including the areas of our website that you visit and interact with. This helps us provide a better service to you and other clients.

If you provide your personal details online (for example you request a call back), we collect this information and store it on your record. This helps us contact you, answer your queries, and keep a record of our correspondence with you.

OUR 4 PLEDGES TO ALL OUR CLIENTS

  1. We will always listen to what you tell us and we will respect your wishes
  2. We won’t use your personal information in a way that you wouldn’t expect
  3. We will only keep information that we need to be able to offer you an excellent service
  4. We will never sell your information to a third party under any circumstances

WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We know that keeping your information safe is vital. We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely. We use a variety of physical, electronic and technical measures to ensure this — all of which prevent unauthorised access to, use of, or disclosure of your personal information. Our staff receive data protection training, and we have a set of detailed procedures and policies that staff must follow when handling our clients’ personal information.

We protect your payments

All electronic forms that request financial data will use the ‘Secure Sockets Layer’ (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a credit card to purchase from the Funeral Extra website (www.funeralextras.co.uk) or flowers from the Bristol Funeral Directors website (www.bristolfuneraldirectors.co.uk), we will pass your credit card details securely to our payment provider. Other payment methods are handled in a similar way, always keeping security as a priority.

Bristol Funeral Directors and our payment providers comply with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and we do not store card details.

LEGAL INFORMATION

To use your personal information in the ways described, Bristol Funeral Directors rely on two main legal reasons:

  1. Your consent to receive communication by mobile phone, land-line, post or email. We use this consent to call you, email you or send you letters which are specific to arranging a funeral, arranging for a memorial stone or pre-arranging a funeral.
  2. The legitimate interest legal basis allows you to receive communications by telephone, post or email when you have used
    the services of Bristol Funeral Directors. We know from experience, that sometimes, in the aftermath of a funeral, families need time to consider the ordering of a memorial or pre-arranging a funeral etc. This means that, as an organisation, Bristol Funeral Directors has a legitimate interest to use your personal information to communicate with you, always showing consideration for your rights when using your personal information for this purpose.

We do not cold call or purchase telephone lists for telemarketing purposes – we will only contact you if you have provided your telephone number directly to us.

We consider the provision of a funeral service includes the requirement to see the grieving process from beginning to end. To this extent we at Bristol Funeral Directors offer all our bereaved clients advice where required on such things as music, officiants, orders of service, coffins, crematoriums, burial grounds, reception venues catering, counselling, legal services, pre-paid funeral information and where a burial or interment of cremated remains occurs, monumental masonry. This list is not exhaustive.

When someone suffers a bereavement, they may go through the various stages and emotions of grief at a time when they are faced with daunting tasks to carry out and difficult decisions to make. We aim to ease the burden on our clients at the time of the funeral arrangement and in the weeks afterwards. These include arranging a funeral, handling probate and dealing with grief. In the event of a burial, the placing of a memorial or additional inscription can help a family come to terms with their loss. Many clients then realise that this process could have been simplified if a pre-paid funeral plan had been purchased in advance.

Some of these services are offered by third parties and we will endeavour to ensure these third parties are always reputable companies. We have business processes whereby we will contact our clients to inform them of these services. We do not pass on our clients’ data to third parties solely for marketing purposes not do we purchase data to directly market to people.

We feel we have a legitimate business purpose for discussing pre-paid funeral plans with our existing clients. We have processes in place whereby should a client not want to hear from us we can remove their details accordingly.

For these reasons we do not feel it is necessary to ask our clients when signing our Funeral Estimate Form to pro-actively “opt in” to receiving this information. We do, however, make it clear that we will need to share your information with certain 3rd parties such as Crematoriums, Burial Authorities, Charities and that we will not share your data unnecessarily or sell your data. We have controls in place to manage and protect your data.

YOUR FREEDOM TO CHOOSE

We promise you the freedom to choose how we use your personal information. Part of this is ensuring you understand your data protection rights, which are:

  • The right to access your personal information known as a subject access request.
  • The right to have your personal information that we no longer need erased from our records.
  • The right to have inaccurate personal information amended.
  • The right to ask us to stop using your information in certain situations.
  • The right to object to your personal information being used for marketing or profiling.
  • A right (in certain circumstances) to have a copy of your personal information provided for reuse in another service.

For further information on anything mentioned in this leaflet or letter, please write to Andrew Gunningham who is our Data Protection Officer at andrew@bristolfunerals.co.uk or addressed to: The Data Protection Officer, Southville Lodge, Southville Road, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1DJ.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Website: ico.org.uk/concerns

Thank you.

If you have questions about anything you’ve read here, please don’t hesitate to contact us on 0800 018 4386 or at info@bristolfunerals.co.uk

Data protection registration number: Bristol Funeral Directors Ltd (A8215572)

Request a call back

Head Office
Southville Lodge, Southville Road, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1DJ
0117 966 3268 or 0117 966 1965
info@bristolfunerals.co.uk
More Information

 Download our PDF brochure

Top